Former Secretaries-General

Abul Ahsan (Bangladesh)
(16 Jan 1987 - 15 Oct 1989)
Kant Kishore Bhargava (India)
(17 Oct 1989 - 31 Dec 1991)
Ibrahim Hussain Zaki (Maldives)
(1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1993)
Yadab Kant Silwal (Nepal)
(1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1995)
Naeem U.Hasan (Pakistan)
(1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1998)
Nihal Rodrigo (Sri Lanka)
(1 Jan 1999 - 10 Jan 2002)
Sheel Kant Sharma
Q.A.M.A. Rahim (Bangladesh)
(11 Jan 2002 - 28 Feb 2005)
Chenkyab Dorji (Bhutan)
(1 Mar 2005 - 29 Feb 2008)
Sheel Kant Sharma (India)
(1 Mar 2008 - 28 Feb 2011)
 
Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed (Maldives)
(1 Mar 2011 - 22 Jan 2012)
Ahmed Saleem (Maldives)
(12 Mar 2012 - 28 Feb 2014)