Ahmar Ismail

Mr. Ahmar Ismail
Director, Pakistan

·        Born on 1st January 1970.

 

·        Holds B.Engg. Degree from University of Engg. & Tech. Lahore (Taxila Campus).

 

·        Joined the Foreign Service of Pakistan on 24th February 1998 (FN).

 

·        Held various diplomatic assignments at Pakistan Missions abroad: Tehran (November 2000 to July 2004), Geneva (August 2006 to November 2009) and Kathmandu (November 2009 to May 2011).

 

·        Served at Headquarters as Section Officer (Estt—IV) (April 1998 to November 2000), Deputy Director (Est-I/OIC) (July 2004 to July 2006).

 

·        Presently he is serving as Director at the SAARC Secretariat, Kathmandu (Nepal).

 

·        He is married having three children.

 

------------